SCI 2017 Schedule

at Western Michigan University

SOUNDCHECK SCHEDULE is available here.

A PDF of the Conference Schedule can be found here.

 

Thursday, March 30, 2017

Concert I: March 30th, 2017 @7:30pm
Dalton Lecture Hall

Peter Gilbert: Epigrams
Maxwell Dulaney:  A Turning Inwards- No.1
Becky Brown:  Hold Still
Travis Alford:  Sharp Edges
Daniel Tacke:  andenken
Kirsten Volness:  River Rising
Kari Besharse:  The Inhibitors
Daniel M. Cavanagh:  From the Barrage Comes Clarity
Andrew Walters: Pushing Buttons

 

Friday, March 31, 2017

Presentation Session 1: March 31st, 2017 @8:30am
Dalton Lecture Hall

Elliot Cless: Counting Holes: the topography of John Luther Adams’ Four Thousand Holes
Yuan-Chen Li: A Case Study on Saxophonic Timbre in Luciano Berio's Récit (1996)
Benjamin Safra: Genocide in a Piano Trio: social justice in contemporary music and Laura Kaminsky's Vukovar Trio

Concert II: March 31st, 2017 @10am
Dalton Recital Hall

Nolan Stolz:  CatharsisAdvanced
Aubrie Powell:   aɪ Kænt Spiːk
Piotr Szewczyk:  A Frenetic Poem Strolls
Douglas Osmun: First Fig
Mark Snyder:   Calena
Andrea Reinkemeyer:   Wild Silk

 

Presentation Session 2: March 31st, 2017 @1pm -
Dalton Lecture Hall

Michael Bratt: Alternative Approaches for Synchronizing Fixed Electronic Media and Live Instruments in Electro-Acoustic Compositions

 

Concert III: March 31st, 2017 @2pm -
Dalton Recital Hall featuring the SPLICE Ensemble

Carter John Rice: Grain Elevator
Ryan Carter:  "On the limits of a system and the consequences of my decisions"
Jeff Herriott:  a glance at the sun
Brian Sears:  Dreams Unwind
Caroline Louise Miller:  Elliptic
Per Bloland:  Solis EA

 

SCI General Meeting @3:15
Dalton Green Room


Presentation Session 3: March 31st, 2017 @4pm
Dalton Recital Hall

Jeffrey Ouper:  From Machine to Instrument: A Composer’s Perspective of Turntables Composition

 

Concert IV: March 31st, 2017 @5pm
Dalton Recital Hall featuring Ensemble Dal Niente

Jean-Patrick Besingrand: La Ultima Catabasi
Heather Stebbins: And Drift
David Clay Mettens: Into the empty sky
Anne Neikirk: Lung Ta
Christopher Chandler: Smoke & Mirrors
Jaehyuck Choi: Still Life II

 

SCI 2017 Nation Conference Banquet @6:30pm
Richmond Fine Arts Center

 

Concert V: March 31st, 2017 @8pm
Dalton Recital Hall

Paul Richards:  Witch Doctor
Yuan-Chen Li:   Fauna Republic
Beth Ratay:    Helical Bricks
George B Chave:  Le Nez de L'esprit
Justin Writer:   Torque
Derek M. Jenkins:  Boreas: The North Wind
Andrea Reinkemeyer:   Dos Danzas for Concert Band
Aleksander Sternfeld-Dunn:   Antiphonal Fanfare


Saturday, April 1, 2017

Presentation Session 4: April 1st, 2017 @8:30am
Dalton Classroom 2111

Caroline Louise Miller:   Texture, Materiality, and Haptic Sensation in the Digital Music Production of Electronic Dance Music Subgenres
Michael Polo:  Composing Music to Cause Physiological Change


Concert VI: April 1st, 2017 @10am
Dalton Recital Hall

David E. Farrell:  the whole world was mist once
Benjamin Broening:     Changing Light
Michael Pounds:  Hibashi: Fire and Iron
Martin Gendelman: Imbalance
Thomas Dempster:  Congaree Voices
M.O. Abbott:  White Standee Line
Samuel Wells: (dys)functions


Concert VII: April 1st, 2017 @1pm
Dalton Lecture Hall

Frank Felice:   Chants for Peace (with Drones)
Charles Peck: Fade
Amelia S. Kaplan:     Meditation on a Guitar
Stephen Lewis:     Five Piano Pieces (I, IV, & V)
Sean Peuquet:    Fleeting Conversations
Nicholas Cline:   water-witching

 

Concert VIII: April 1st, 2017 @3pm
Dalton Recital Hall featuring Spektral Quartet

Andrew Conklin: Five Pieces for String Quartet (I, III, & V)
Juri Seo: Respiri - in memoriam Jonathan Harvey
Michael Sterling Smith: Hyperflexion
Weijun Chen: Canoe
Eliza Brown: String Quartet No. 1

 

Concert IX: April 1st, 2017 @5pm
Dalton Lecture Hall

James Paul Sain: red bird express
Momilani Ramstrum: Definite
Jason H Mitchell: Thermal Bloom
Jorge Variego:   La jungla
Jean-Paul Perrotte: Get Lost in a Dream
Brad Decker: The Devil You Know (vs. The Devil You Don't)
Paul J. Botelho: rising

 

Concert X: April 1st, 2017@8pm
Dalton Recital Hall

Robert G. Patterson: American Pierrot: A Langston Hughes Songbook
Jason Bolte: Swish-Swoosh
Nathaniel Parks: Kyrie
Carlos Cotallo Solares: El Arzobispo de Constantinopla
Cynthia Folio: At the Edge of Great Quiet
Eric Honour: Murmurations on Palestrina
Mark W Phillips: Waiting for Lucille
Douglas Geers: Mille Regretz (fache amoureuse)

 

Late Night Concert: April 1st, 2017 @10pm
The Union

Anthony Joseph Lanman: Viridian Soliloquy
Joshua Keeling: Gravitons
Paul David Thomas: Seeds of Asperity
Eun Young Lee: Wann?
Julian Brijaldo: Atravesa'o
Robin Cox: Ghost of Time
Frank Nawrot: What Democracy Looks Like